← Back to articles

SaaS Metrics by Vertical 2026: Fintech, Healthtech, Dev Tools, and 4 More

Why Vertical Matters More Than Most Founders Think

The SaaS industry has matured enough that "SaaS benchmarks" as a monolithic category is almost meaningless. Saying that median NRR for SaaS companies is 110% is like saying the median temperature in Europe is 15°C — technically true, practically useless for someone deciding what to wear in Helsinki versus Athens.

The structural drivers of vertical divergence fall into five categories:

1. Revenue model architecture

How you charge determines your metric profile. A fintech company that takes a percentage of transaction volume will have revenue that scales with customer activity (creating natural expansion) but carries interchange costs through COGS (depressing gross margin). A seat-based horizontal SaaS company has linear revenue scaling (each new user is another seat) with near-zero marginal cost per seat. A usage-based dev tools company has consumption-driven revenue that can spike or contract based on deployment cycles.

These architectural differences cascade through every downstream metric. Gross margin is the most obvious divergence point, but the effects ripple into NRR (usage-based models naturally have higher NRR due to consumption growth), CAC payback (low-margin businesses need more revenue to recover acquisition costs), and burn multiple (higher COGS means you need more gross revenue per dollar of burn).

2. Buyer complexity and sales cycle

Selling to a hospital system's CISO is fundamentally different from selling to an individual developer who downloads your CLI tool. The former involves 6-12 month sales cycles, multiple stakeholders, procurement reviews, security questionnaires, and legal redlining. The latter involves a free trial, a credit card, and a Slack conversation.

This directly impacts CAC (enterprise healthtech CAC can be $50-100K+ per customer; PLG dev tools can be <$500), sales efficiency metrics like magic number, and the appropriate growth rate benchmarks. A company with 12-month sales cycles cannot grow 300% YoY without massive pipeline investment; a PLG company with same-day conversion can.

3. Regulatory and compliance overhead

Regulated verticals carry costs that unregulated ones do not. Fintech companies maintain compliance teams, undergo regular audits, and invest in regulatory infrastructure. Healthtech companies serving clinical environments must maintain HIPAA compliance, and those selling to the NHS or EU health systems face additional data sovereignty requirements. Edtech companies serving K-12 navigate COPPA, FERPA, and state-level procurement rules.

These costs appear in two places: COGS (for compliance infrastructure) and G&A (for compliance personnel). Both depress operating margins relative to unregulated horizontals, making cross-vertical Rule of 40 comparisons misleading.

4. Customer base stability

The underlying health and stability of your customer base affects retention metrics independent of your product quality. Vertical SaaS serving restaurants has inherently higher logo churn than vertical SaaS serving accounting firms because restaurants have a higher business failure rate. This is not a product problem — it is a market structure reality that must be benchmarked appropriately.

5. Competitive dynamics and switching costs

Some verticals have natural switching costs (enterprise security platforms are deeply integrated into infrastructure), while others have low switching costs (many horizontal productivity tools are substitutable). Switching costs directly impact GRR and NRR: high switching costs protect the installed base, while low switching costs require continuous value delivery to prevent churn.


Deep Dive: Fintech SaaS

Structural characteristics

Fintech SaaS encompasses payments infrastructure, banking-as-a-service, lending platforms, insurance technology, and financial data providers. The defining characteristic is revenue that is partially or entirely tied to financial transaction volume, creating a blended model between pure SaaS and transaction processing.

Benchmark ranges (Series A-B, 2026)

MetricBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Gross margin45%55%68%KeyBanc 2025
NRR102%115%130%KeyBanc 2025
YoY ARR growth60%90%140%KeyBanc 2025
Burn multiple2.5x1.8x1.2xBessemer 2025
CAC payback (months)221610OpenView 2025
Monthly logo churn2.5%1.5%0.8%KeyBanc 2025
Rule of 40 score18%32%48%KeyBanc 2025

The fintech gross margin nuance

The single most misunderstood metric in fintech is gross margin. A payments company processing $1B in annual volume at a 0.5% take rate generates $5M in revenue, but if interchange and processing costs consume 45% of that revenue, gross margin is 55%. This looks terrible compared to a horizontal SaaS company at 80% gross margin, but it is completely normal for payments infrastructure.

The key question for fintech investors is not "What is the gross margin today?" but "What does the gross margin trajectory look like as volume scales?" Processing costs have a significant fixed component, meaning gross margin should expand as volume grows. A fintech company at 50% gross margin on $3M ARR that can demonstrate margin expansion to 62% at $15M ARR (through scale efficiencies and rate negotiation) has a compelling story.

The investor "gotcha" metric

For fintech, the metric investors scrutinise most is net revenue per transaction and its trend over time. Declining net revenue per transaction suggests pricing pressure or mix shift toward lower-margin transaction types. Investors want to see stable or expanding net revenue per transaction alongside volume growth.

Case Study 1: The fintech margin story

A payments infrastructure company targeting e-commerce platforms had $4M ARR and 48% gross margin at its Series A. Early investor conversations stalled because the gross margin drew unfavourable comparisons to horizontal SaaS.

The founder restructured the narrative around three elements:

  1. Vertical context: 48% gross margin placed the company at the 45th percentile for payments infrastructure — not exceptional, but reasonable for its stage
  2. Margin expansion model: Showed that processing costs per transaction declined 15% for each doubling of volume, projecting 60% gross margin at $15M ARR
  3. Net revenue retention: Highlighted 128% NRR driven by customers processing increasing transaction volume — a form of expansion that required zero sales effort

The company closed a $14M Series A. The lesson: do not let your fintech metrics be judged by horizontal SaaS standards. Bring the vertical context.


Deep Dive: Healthtech SaaS

Structural characteristics

Healthtech SaaS spans clinical workflow tools, electronic health records, telehealth platforms, clinical trial management, health data analytics, and patient engagement platforms. The vertical is defined by high regulatory complexity, long sales cycles (particularly when selling to hospital systems or government health bodies), and a bifurcated market between enterprise health systems and independent practices.

Benchmark ranges (Series A-B, 2026)

MetricBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Gross margin60%70%78%KeyBanc 2025
NRR95%108%118%KeyBanc 2025
YoY ARR growth40%65%100%KeyBanc 2025
Burn multiple3.5x2.2x1.5xBessemer 2025
CAC payback (months)261812OpenView 2025
Sales cycle (days)18012060OpenView 2025
Monthly logo churn2%1.2%0.5%KeyBanc 2025

The healthtech sales cycle problem

Healthtech companies face structurally longer sales cycles than most other verticals. Selling to a hospital system involves clinical validation, IT security review, HIPAA compliance assessment, procurement committee approval, and sometimes pilot requirements. A 6-month sales cycle is normal; 12 months is not unusual for enterprise health systems.

This has cascading effects on every efficiency metric. CAC is higher (longer sales cycles mean more sales rep time per deal), burn multiple is worse (the company burns cash for months before recognising revenue from a signed deal), and growth rates are slower (the pipeline-to-close conversion takes longer, creating a lag between pipeline investment and revenue recognition).

Sophisticated healthtech investors understand this and adjust their benchmarks accordingly. A healthtech company with 65% YoY growth and 2x burn multiple is operating efficiently within its vertical constraints, even though the same numbers would be mediocre for a PLG developer tool.

Case Study 2: The healthtech patience test

A clinical workflow platform targeting mid-sized hospital systems had $3M ARR and was growing at 55% YoY with a 2.8x burn multiple. By cross-vertical standards, the growth was moderate and the burn was high. The company struggled to raise a Series A from generalist SaaS investors.

The company pivoted its fundraising approach to healthcare-specialist VCs and led with vertical-specific positioning: 55% growth placed it at the 60th percentile for healthtech (versus the 30th percentile for all SaaS), the 2.8x burn multiple was driven by a $400K average contract value with 9-month sales cycles (meaning burn was front-loaded and would improve as the cohort matured), and GRR was 96% — hospital systems that adopt the platform almost never leave.

The company raised a $20M Series A from a healthcare-focused fund at a premium valuation. The same metrics that made generalist VCs hesitate made specialist VCs enthusiastic.


Deep Dive: Developer Tools and Infrastructure

Structural characteristics

Developer tools span IDEs, CI/CD platforms, observability tools, API management, database services, and developer productivity platforms. The vertical is characterised by product-led growth motions (developers adopt tools bottom-up, often on free tiers), usage-based pricing models, and strong network effects within engineering organisations.

Benchmark ranges (Series A-B, 2026)

MetricBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Gross margin72%80%88%OpenView 2025
NRR100%120%142%OpenView 2025
YoY ARR growth70%110%180%OpenView 2025
Burn multiple2x1.3x0.8xBessemer 2025
CAC payback (months)1484OpenView 2025
Free-to-paid conversion2%5%10%OpenView 2025
Monthly logo churn4%2.5%1%OpenView 2025

The PLG paradox in dev tools

Developer tools with strong PLG motions show a distinctive pattern: high top-of-funnel volume (thousands of free sign-ups), low conversion rates (2-5%), but exceptional unit economics on converted customers (low CAC, high NRR). This creates a metric profile that looks concerning if you focus on conversion rate but exceptional if you focus on the efficiency of converted customers.

The key insight: in PLG dev tools, the relevant CAC is not "total marketing spend / total sign-ups" but "total spend attributable to converting free users / number of paid conversions." The distinction matters because most PLG marketing spend is content and community investment that serves brand-building and developer relations purposes beyond direct conversion.

The NRR amplifier effect

Dev tools show the highest NRR variance of any vertical because of the organisational adoption dynamic. When a developer adopts a tool and it works, their team adopts it. Then adjacent teams adopt it. Then it becomes an engineering standard. This bottom-up expansion can drive NRR above 140% in companies with strong viral mechanics within engineering organisations.

The S-1 filings of developer-focused public companies illustrate this: Datadog reported NRR consistently above 130% (driven by customers adopting additional monitoring products), HashiCorp reported 125%+ NRR (driven by multi-product adoption across infrastructure teams), and Twilio reported 127-155% NRR during its peak growth years (driven by increasing API consumption).

Case Study 3: The dev tool conversion challenge

An API testing platform had 50,000 free users, 1,200 paid customers, and $2.5M ARR. The 2.4% free-to-paid conversion rate looked weak to generalist investors who compared it to freemium benchmarks of 5-10% from other categories.

The founder reframed the narrative: the 1,200 paid customers had been acquired at a blended CAC of $180 (total sales and marketing spend divided by paid conversions), had an average ACV of $2,100, and demonstrated 138% NRR. CAC payback was under 2 months. The 48,800 free users were not "wasted" — they represented a massive moat of developers familiar with the product, many of whom would convert when their organisations reached the usage threshold that triggered the paid tier.

Furthermore, the company's free users were generating 15,000 pieces of organic content (blog posts, tutorials, Stack Overflow answers) that drove 60% of new sign-ups at zero acquisition cost.

The company raised a $15M Series A. The conversion rate was irrelevant; the unit economics and expansion dynamics were exceptional.


Deep Dive: Vertical SaaS (SMB)

Structural characteristics

Vertical SaaS serving small and medium businesses — restaurants, dental practices, salons, home services, fitness studios — has a distinct metric profile driven by the characteristics of its customer base: high business failure rates, limited expansion potential per location, price sensitivity, and low technical sophistication requiring high-touch onboarding.

Benchmark ranges (Series A-B, 2026)

MetricBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Gross margin65%74%82%KeyBanc 2025
NRR88%98%110%KeyBanc 2025
YoY ARR growth35%55%85%KeyBanc 2025
Burn multiple3x2x1.3xBessemer 2025
CAC payback (months)18127OpenView 2025
Monthly logo churn4.5%3%1.5%KeyBanc 2025
ARPU (monthly)$80$200$500OpenView 2025

The churn reality in SMB verticals

Monthly logo churn of 3% in SMB vertical SaaS is not a product quality problem — it is a market structure reality. Small businesses fail at a rate of approximately 20% per year across most service categories. If your customer is a single-location restaurant and that restaurant closes, you have churned a customer regardless of how good your software is.

The implication: investors evaluating SMB vertical SaaS should expect logo churn rates 2-3x higher than enterprise SaaS and evaluate the company's ability to replenish that churn through efficient acquisition rather than treating the churn rate itself as a red flag.

The most successful SMB vertical SaaS companies counteract high logo churn through:

  • Embedded financial services: Adding payments processing, lending, or payroll creates additional revenue per customer and increases switching costs
  • Multi-location expansion: As single-location customers grow to multiple locations, revenue per customer increases
  • Marketplace or network effects: Connecting customers to suppliers, consumers, or each other creates value that is not easily replicated by a competitor

Case Study 4: The vertical SaaS expansion play

A practice management platform for veterinary clinics had $6M ARR with 3.2% monthly logo churn and NRR of 95%. Both metrics looked poor by cross-vertical standards. However, the company had recently launched an embedded payments product and a pet owner engagement module.

Within 12 months:

  • Clinics that adopted embedded payments generated 40% more revenue per clinic than non-adopters
  • The pet owner engagement module created a consumer-facing network effect that made the platform significantly harder to replace
  • NRR improved from 95% to 112% as existing clinics adopted the new modules
  • Logo churn declined from 3.2% to 2.4% as switching costs increased through deeper integration

The company raised a $25M Series B by demonstrating that the vertical's structural churn challenge could be addressed through platform expansion rather than fighting the underlying market dynamics.


Deep Dive: Horizontal PLG SaaS

Structural characteristics

Horizontal PLG companies sell collaboration, productivity, project management, or communication tools across industries. The go-to-market is primarily self-serve, with users discovering and adopting the product before involving procurement. Revenue scales through seat expansion and tier upgrades.

Benchmark ranges (Series A-B, 2026)

MetricBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Gross margin72%80%86%OpenView 2025
NRR95%112%128%OpenView 2025
YoY ARR growth60%95%150%OpenView 2025
Burn multiple2.5x1.5x0.9xBessemer 2025
CAC payback (months)1263OpenView 2025
Free-to-paid conversion3%6%12%OpenView 2025
Monthly logo churn5%3%1.5%OpenView 2025

The PLG efficiency advantage

PLG companies benefit from structurally lower CAC because the product does a significant portion of the acquisition work. When a user invites a colleague, that colleague becomes a potential paid user at near-zero acquisition cost. The most efficient PLG companies have 50-70% of new paid users arriving through product-driven channels (invites, sharing, word-of-mouth) rather than paid marketing.

This creates a CAC payback advantage that persists at scale. While enterprise SaaS companies often see CAC increase as they exhaust their initial market (requiring more expensive channels and larger sales teams to reach the next tier of customers), PLG companies can maintain or even improve CAC as their user base grows and generates more organic referrals.


Deep Dive: Cybersecurity SaaS

Structural characteristics

Cybersecurity SaaS benefits from structural tailwinds: increasing regulatory requirements, expanding attack surfaces, and a threat landscape that guarantees demand growth independent of economic cycles. This creates uniquely favourable benchmark profiles.

Benchmark ranges (Series A-B, 2026)

MetricBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Gross margin68%76%84%KeyBanc 2025
NRR108%122%138%KeyBanc 2025
YoY ARR growth55%85%130%KeyBanc 2025
Burn multiple2.2x1.4x0.9xBessemer 2025
CAC payback (months)20148OpenView 2025

Case Study 5: The cybersecurity NRR engine

A cloud security posture management company at $7M ARR had 132% NRR — among the highest in its cohort. The driver was structural: as customers migrated more workloads to the cloud, the number of assets being monitored grew proportionally, driving usage-based expansion. The company's pricing scaled with the number of cloud resources protected, creating a natural alignment between customer success (more cloud adoption) and revenue expansion.

This NRR was sustainable because the expansion driver (cloud migration) was a multi-year trend that the company did not need to create or accelerate — it simply needed to be positioned correctly to capture. The company raised a $40M Series B at 30x ARR, with the lead investor citing the structural NRR dynamic as the primary valuation driver.


Deep Dive: Edtech SaaS

Structural characteristics

Edtech SaaS spans K-12 school platforms, higher education tools, corporate learning management, and direct-to-consumer education. The vertical is characterised by highly seasonal revenue patterns (tied to academic calendars), procurement cycles that follow budget cycles (not buying urgency), and bifurcated pricing between institutional and consumer segments.

Benchmark ranges (Series A-B, 2026)

MetricBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Gross margin65%75%83%OpenView 2025
NRR90%102%115%OpenView 2025
YoY ARR growth30%50%80%OpenView 2025
Burn multiple3.5x2.5x1.5xBessemer 2025
CAC payback (months)241610OpenView 2025

Edtech's lower growth and higher burn multiples reflect the challenging sales dynamics: school district procurement is slow, budget-constrained, and subject to political influence. The companies that thrive in edtech achieve it through either strong product-led adoption among teachers (bottom-up) or deep relationships with district-level decision-makers (top-down), rarely both simultaneously.


Cross-Vertical Patterns: What Is Comparable and What Is Not

Metrics that are comparable across verticals

  • Burn multiple is the most comparable cross-vertical efficiency metric because it normalises for differences in growth rate and margin structure. A 1.5x burn multiple is efficient regardless of whether you are in fintech or dev tools.
  • CAC payback relative to customer lifetime is comparable when properly calculated. A 12-month CAC payback with 36-month average customer lifetime is equally efficient whether the CAC is $500 (PLG) or $50,000 (enterprise healthtech).

Metrics that are NOT comparable across verticals

  • Gross margin is the most dangerous cross-vertical comparison. Fintech at 55% and dev tools at 85% are both healthy for their respective verticals.
  • Logo churn rate must be adjusted for customer base stability. 3% monthly churn in restaurant SaaS is structural; 3% monthly churn in enterprise security is a crisis.
  • YoY growth rate must be adjusted for sales cycle length. 50% growth with 12-month sales cycles represents the same pipeline velocity as 100% growth with 3-month sales cycles.
  • NRR must be interpreted in the context of pricing model. Usage-based models naturally produce higher NRR than seat-based models; this reflects model architecture, not superior retention.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I find benchmarks for a niche vertical not covered here?

Start with the closest analogue. Legaltech has structural similarities to healthtech (regulated, long sales cycles, high switching costs). Proptech has similarities to fintech (transaction-based revenue) and vertical SaaS (fragmented SMB customer base). Construction tech resembles vertical SaaS with healthtech-level sales cycles. Always note your proxy comparison and the reasoning behind it.

Should I raise from vertical-specialist or generalist investors?

Both have advantages. Vertical specialists understand your metrics in context and will not penalise you for structural characteristics of your market. Generalists bring broader pattern recognition and larger networks. The ideal is a generalist lead with a vertical specialist co-investor who provides diligence credibility.

How do I handle the gross margin question if my vertical naturally has lower margins?

Lead with the vertical comparison, not the absolute number. Show where you sit within your vertical's distribution. Then show the margin expansion trajectory — how your margins improve as you scale. Finally, if applicable, show the blended margin including non-software revenue streams (like payments or financing) that create additional margin at scale.

Do vertical benchmarks change faster than horizontal ones?

Yes, particularly in verticals undergoing regulatory or structural shifts. Fintech benchmarks shifted significantly after the 2023-2024 regulatory tightening. Healthtech benchmarks shifted after the post-COVID telehealth correction. Check the publication date of any benchmark source and weight recent data more heavily.

Is it better to be top-quartile in a weak vertical or median in a strong vertical?

Investors evaluate you against your own vertical. Being top-quartile in any vertical signals execution quality. That said, some investors avoid certain verticals entirely due to structural challenges (e.g., edtech's sales cycle constraints or SMB vertical SaaS's churn dynamics). Vertical selection affects your investor universe as much as your metric profile.


Internal Links

Know Your Vertical. Own Your Narrative.

The founders who raise successfully do not fight their vertical's structural characteristics — they embrace them, contextualise them, and show how they are building a category-defining company within those constraints.

Get the Raise Ready Book →

Raise Ready includes vertical-specific fundraising frameworks that help you present your metrics in the context that makes them most compelling.


This post is part of the SaaS Benchmarks Bible series, published the week of 18-24 May 2026. All benchmark data is sourced from publicly available reports and anonymised proprietary data. Individual company performance will vary. This content is for informational purposes and does not constitute investment advice.

Get the complete guide with all 16 chapters, exercises, and model templates.

Get Raise Ready - $9.99
YP
Yanni Papoutsis

VP Finance & Strategy. Author of Raise Ready. Has supported fundraising across multiple rounds backed by Creandum, Profounders, B2Ventures, and Boost Capital. Experience spanning UK, US, and Dubai markets.

The Raise Ready Weekly

Every Friday: the best startup finance insights. Fundraising, modeling, unit economics. No spam.