SaaS Benchmarks 2026: The Definitive Guide to Metrics That Matter at Every Stage
Why Benchmarks Matter — And Why They Are Dangerous
Every fundraise eventually arrives at the same question: "How do we compare?" Benchmarks provide the answer — or at least, they are supposed to. In practice, they are a double-edged sword.
The case for benchmarks is straightforward. Investors evaluate hundreds of companies per year. They need a shorthand for distinguishing exceptional performance from mediocre execution. A founder who walks into a Series A pitch claiming 150% net revenue retention is making a statement that can be verified against industry data. If the median NRR for their stage and vertical is 110%, that claim carries weight. Benchmarks compress complex performance narratives into comparable data points.
The case against benchmarks is equally compelling. Every benchmark is a snapshot — a single number stripped of context. A company growing at 3x year-over-year sounds exceptional until you learn they are burning $4 for every $1 of new ARR. A 75% gross margin looks healthy until you realise the company is capitalising engineering costs that should flow through COGS. Benchmarks without context are not just useless — they are actively misleading.
The most sophisticated founders treat benchmarks as a diagnostic tool, not a scorecard. They use them to identify where they are strong, where they are weak, and where they need to tell a story that explains the gap. The least sophisticated founders treat benchmarks as a highlight reel, cherry-picking the numbers that flatter their narrative and ignoring the ones that do not.
This guide is built for the first group. We present the numbers honestly, flag where data sources disagree, and provide enough context that you can use these benchmarks without being used by them.
Where the data comes from
The benchmarks in this guide draw from five primary sources:
- Bessemer Venture Partners Cloud Index — tracks publicly traded cloud companies; provides the gold standard for late-stage and public company benchmarks
- OpenView Partners Product Benchmarks — annual survey of 1,000+ SaaS companies, strongest coverage of seed through Series B
- KeyBanc Capital Markets SaaS Survey — the most comprehensive private company dataset, covering 100+ metrics across 150+ companies annually
- Public S-1 filings — the only source of audited, verified financial data; we reference filings from companies that went public between 2023 and 2025
- Raise Ready's proprietary dataset — aggregated from founders who have used our fundraising preparation materials, anonymised and presented in ranges
Where sources disagree (and they frequently do), we note the discrepancy and explain what drives the difference. A benchmark is only useful if you understand its provenance.
The Metrics Taxonomy: What to Measure and When
Not all metrics matter at every stage. A pre-seed company obsessing over CAC payback period is solving the wrong problem. A Series B company that cannot articulate its net revenue retention is hiding something. The challenge is knowing which metrics belong in which conversation.
Tier 1: Universal Metrics (Every Stage)
These metrics belong in every board deck and every investor conversation, regardless of stage:
- Monthly Recurring Revenue (MRR) / Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR): The foundation. Everything else is derived from or compared against this number.
- MRR/ARR Growth Rate: Month-over-month for early stage, year-over-year for Series A+. The single most correlated metric with valuation multiples (source: Bessemer Cloud Index, correlation coefficient of 0.74 between revenue growth and EV/Revenue multiple for public SaaS companies, 2024-2025 data).
- Gross Margin: The structural economics of your business. Software gross margins should be 70%+ for horizontal SaaS; vertical SaaS and fintech often run lower due to payments processing or data costs.
- Burn Rate / Runway: How long you can survive without additional capital. The denominator in every efficiency calculation.
Tier 2: Stage-Dependent Metrics
These metrics become critical at specific stages:
- Net Revenue Retention (NRR): Becomes meaningful once you have 50+ customers and 12+ months of cohort data. Essential from Series A onward.
- CAC Payback Period: Requires a functioning sales or growth engine. Relevant from late seed onward.
- Burn Multiple: Net burn divided by net new ARR. The efficiency metric that has replaced Rule of 40 as the primary investor screen for growth-stage companies (per Bessemer, 2025).
- Magic Number: Sales efficiency specifically. Relevant once you have a dedicated sales team (typically Series A+).
- Rule of 40: Growth rate plus profit margin. Most relevant for Series B+ companies where the growth-versus-profitability trade-off is explicit.
Tier 3: Diagnostic Metrics
These metrics are important for internal operations but rarely belong in investor conversations unless they tell a specific story:
- Logo churn rate
- Expansion revenue as a percentage of new ARR
- Pipeline coverage ratio
- Average contract value (ACV)
- Sales cycle length
- Activation rate and time-to-value
The mistake founders make is leading with Tier 3 metrics because they happen to look good, while burying Tier 1 metrics that look mediocre. Investors notice. They always notice.
Pre-Seed to Seed Benchmarks: What "Good" Looks Like Before Product-Market Fit
At pre-seed and seed, traditional SaaS metrics are either unavailable or statistically meaningless. A company with $5,000 in MRR and 12 customers does not have a meaningful net revenue retention number. What investors are actually evaluating at this stage is the velocity and quality of learning, not the precision of unit economics.
The metrics that matter at pre-seed
| Metric | Bottom Quartile | Median | Top Quartile | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRR at seed close | <$10K | $15-30K | $50K+ | OpenView 2025 |
| MoM MRR growth | <10% | 15-20% | 25%+ | OpenView 2025 |
| Number of paying customers | <10 | 20-40 | 75+ | Raise Ready dataset |
| Logo churn (monthly) | >8% | 4-6% | <3% | OpenView 2025 |
| Founder-led sales conversion rate | <10% | 15-25% | 30%+ | Raise Ready dataset |
Case Study 1: The vanity metrics trap
A pre-seed infrastructure software company raised a $3M seed round in early 2025 after presenting impressive top-line numbers: 40% month-over-month growth, 200 sign-ups per week, and a "pipeline" of $500K. What the deck omitted was that 90% of sign-ups were on a free tier with no conversion mechanism, the 40% growth was measured over a cherry-picked three-month window following a Product Hunt launch, and the "pipeline" was a list of companies that had expressed vague interest through a contact form.
The company burned through its seed in 14 months, hitting $8K MRR at its peak before growth stalled. The investors who passed cited a single concern: the metrics being presented were activity metrics, not value metrics. Sign-ups without conversion are a cost centre, not a growth signal.
The lesson: At seed, investors would rather see $15K MRR growing 15% month-over-month with 30 paying customers and 3% monthly churn than $2K MRR with a hockey-stick sign-up chart. Revenue from people who pay is the only signal that matters.
Case Study 2: The "slow but steady" seed
A vertical SaaS company targeting dental practices raised a $2.5M seed in mid-2025 with metrics that looked underwhelming on paper: $22K MRR, 12% month-over-month growth, and only 18 paying customers. What made the deal compelling was context. Each customer was paying $1,200/month (high ACV for seed), monthly logo churn was 0% over 9 months (dental practices that adopt practice management software almost never switch), and the founder had signed LOIs from 40 additional practices in the same regional network.
The company reached $1.2M ARR within 12 months of closing the seed. The "slow" growth was actually a function of a high-touch sales process with extremely strong retention — exactly the profile that compounds over time.
The lesson: Benchmarks are stage-appropriate and vertical-appropriate. Comparing this company's growth rate to a PLG developer tool is meaningless. Within vertical SaaS targeting SMB professional services, these metrics were exceptional.
Series A Benchmarks: The Product-Market Fit Checkpoint
Series A is where benchmarks start to bite. Investors at this stage expect quantitative evidence of product-market fit, not just qualitative signals. The bar has risen significantly since 2023, when the market correction eliminated marginal deals.
The numbers investors expect at Series A (2026)
| Metric | Below expectations | Meeting expectations | Exceeding expectations | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | <$1M | $1-2.5M | $3M+ | KeyBanc 2025 |
| YoY ARR growth | <80% | 100-150% | 200%+ | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Net revenue retention | <100% | 105-115% | 120%+ | OpenView 2025 |
| Gross margin | <65% | 70-75% | 80%+ | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Burn multiple | >3x | 1.5-2.5x | <1.5x | Bessemer 2025 |
| CAC payback (months) | >24 | 12-18 | <12 | OpenView 2025 |
| Monthly logo churn | >3% | 1.5-2.5% | <1.5% | KeyBanc 2025 |
The growth-efficiency trade-off at Series A
The single most important shift in Series A fundraising since the 2022-2023 correction is the death of "growth at all costs." In 2021, a company growing 300% YoY with a 5x burn multiple could raise a Series A at a premium valuation. In 2026, that same company would struggle to close a round.
The market now prices efficiency alongside growth. A company growing 120% YoY with a 1.5x burn multiple will generally command a higher valuation multiple than a company growing 200% YoY with a 4x burn multiple. This is not because growth does not matter — it does, enormously — but because investors have learned (painfully) that inefficient growth rarely becomes efficient growth without a fundamental change in the business model.
Per Bessemer's 2025 analysis of their portfolio companies, the median Series A company that went on to raise a successful Series B had a burn multiple below 2x at the time of Series A close. Companies with burn multiples above 3x at Series A had a 40% lower probability of raising a Series B within 24 months.
Case Study 3: The efficient grower
A horizontal workflow automation company raised a $12M Series A in Q1 2026 at $2.1M ARR. The headline growth number — 130% YoY — was solid but not spectacular. What differentiated the company was efficiency: burn multiple of 1.2x, CAC payback of 9 months, and gross margins of 82%. The company was also demonstrating early signs of product-led growth, with 35% of new customers converting from a free trial without sales touch.
The lead investor later noted that the company's metrics suggested it could reach $10M ARR without raising additional capital — making the Series A a growth accelerant rather than a survival necessity. This is the profile that commands premium Series A valuations in the current market.
Series B+ Benchmarks: Scaling Under the Microscope
By Series B, every metric is expected to be measurable, defensible, and trending in the right direction. The bar is not just "good numbers" — it is "good numbers with clear line-of-sight to how they improve at scale."
The numbers investors expect at Series B (2026)
| Metric | Below expectations | Meeting expectations | Exceeding expectations | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARR | <$8M | $10-20M | $25M+ | KeyBanc 2025 |
| YoY ARR growth | <60% | 70-100% | 120%+ | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Net revenue retention | <105% | 110-125% | 130%+ | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Gross margin | <70% | 75-80% | 82%+ | Bessemer 2025 |
| Burn multiple | >2x | 1-1.5x | <1x | Bessemer 2025 |
| Rule of 40 score | <20% | 30-45% | 50%+ | KeyBanc 2025 |
| CAC payback (months) | >18 | 12-15 | <10 | OpenView 2025 |
| Magic number | <0.5 | 0.7-1.0 | >1.0 | KeyBanc 2025 |
The compounding effect of NRR at scale
Net revenue retention becomes the single most important metric at Series B and beyond. The maths is unforgiving: a company with 130% NRR will double its revenue from existing customers alone in approximately 2.5 years, even if it never signs another new customer. A company with 95% NRR (net contraction) will lose half its existing revenue base in roughly 14 years.
At Series B valuations, investors are underwriting the next 5-7 years of growth. NRR is the strongest predictor of whether that growth materialises, because it measures whether customers are getting increasing value from the product — which is the only sustainable driver of long-term revenue growth.
Public company data supports this: among SaaS companies that went public between 2020 and 2025, the correlation between NRR at IPO and first-year post-IPO stock performance was 0.61 (source: Bessemer Cloud Index). Companies with NRR above 130% outperformed the broader SaaS index by an average of 22 percentage points in their first year of trading.
Vertical-Specific Benchmarks: One Size Does Not Fit All
One of the most common mistakes in benchmark analysis is comparing across verticals without adjustment. A fintech company and a developer tools company can both be at $5M ARR, both growing 100% YoY, and have fundamentally different unit economics profiles.
Why verticals diverge
The primary drivers of vertical benchmark divergence are:
- Gross margin structure: Fintech companies that process payments carry interchange and processing costs through COGS, typically resulting in 50-65% gross margins versus 75-85% for pure software. Healthtech companies with clinical data requirements carry compliance and data validation costs that depress margins to 65-75%.
- Sales motion complexity: Enterprise healthcare sales cycles run 6-12 months with multiple stakeholders. PLG developer tools can see conversion in days. This directly impacts CAC payback and magic number benchmarks.
- Retention dynamics: Vertical SaaS serving SMBs (restaurants, dental practices, salons) has inherently higher logo churn due to business closures — typically 2-4% monthly — but often has strong NRR within surviving customers due to low switching costs.
- Regulatory overhead: Companies in regulated verticals (fintech, healthtech, edtech serving K-12) carry compliance costs that affect both gross margin and operating margin, making Rule of 40 comparisons with unregulated horizontals misleading.
Vertical benchmark ranges (Series A, 2026)
| Metric | Fintech | Healthtech | Dev Tools | Vertical SaaS (SMB) | Horizontal PLG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50-65% | 65-75% | 78-88% | 70-80% | 75-85% |
| NRR | 110-130% | 100-115% | 115-140% | 95-110% | 105-125% |
| Monthly logo churn | 1-2% | 1.5-3% | 2-4% | 3-5% | 3-6% |
| CAC payback (months) | 12-20 | 15-24 | 6-12 | 8-15 | 3-9 |
| Burn multiple | 1.5-3x | 2-4x | 1-2x | 1.5-2.5x | 1-2x |
Sources: KeyBanc 2025 SaaS Survey (segmented by vertical), OpenView 2025 Product Benchmarks, Bessemer Cloud Index (public company data mapped back to stage-equivalent metrics).
Case Study 4: The fintech gross margin misunderstanding
A payments infrastructure company at $4M ARR was struggling to raise a Series A because every investor compared its 55% gross margin unfavourably to horizontal SaaS benchmarks of 75%+. The founder's pitch deck showed the gross margin number without context, inviting the comparison.
After restructuring the narrative, the founder led with a fintech-specific benchmark comparison showing that 55% gross margin placed the company in the top quartile for payments infrastructure companies at the same stage (the median being 48%, per KeyBanc 2025 data). The deck also included a margin expansion model showing how gross margin would improve to 62% at $15M ARR as fixed infrastructure costs were amortised across a larger revenue base.
The company closed a $15M Series A within eight weeks of the narrative restructure. The metrics had not changed. The context had.
The Anti-Pattern Guide: Seven Ways Founders Misuse Benchmarks
After reviewing hundreds of pitch decks and board presentations, certain anti-patterns appear repeatedly. Each one erodes credibility with experienced investors.
Anti-Pattern 1: The cherry-picked time window
Presenting growth rates over a period that maximises the number. A company that grew 300% over the last quarter (annualised) after two flat quarters is not a 300% growth company. Investors will ask for the trailing-twelve-month number. Have it ready, or the cherry-pick will be the thing they remember.
Anti-Pattern 2: The denominator game
Presenting efficiency metrics with a denominator that flatters the result. The most common version: calculating CAC payback using gross profit that excludes customer success costs, or using fully-loaded CAC for new customers but blending in low-cost expansion revenue to improve the payback number.
Anti-Pattern 3: The benchmark mismatch
Comparing your Series A metrics against seed-stage benchmarks because they make you look better. Or comparing your vertical SaaS metrics against PLG developer tool benchmarks because PLG tools have higher churn and your churn looks good by comparison. Investors see through this instantly.
Anti-Pattern 4: The "adjusted" metric
Creating custom metric definitions that conveniently exclude unfavourable components. "Adjusted NRR" that excludes downgrades but includes expansions is not NRR — it is expansion revenue retention, which is a useful but different metric. Presenting it as NRR is misleading.
Anti-Pattern 5: The single-metric obsession
Building an entire fundraising narrative around one exceptional metric while ignoring three mediocre ones. A 160% NRR is impressive, but if it comes alongside a 5x burn multiple and declining gross margins, the story is more complex than the headline suggests.
Case Study 5: The metric that backfired
A Series B cybersecurity company led its fundraising narrative with a 145% NRR — a genuinely impressive number. However, due diligence revealed that the NRR was driven almost entirely by one pricing change that had increased ACV for existing customers by 40% in a single quarter. The underlying product usage metrics showed flat engagement, and three of the company's top-10 customers had flagged the price increase in QBRs as a reason they were evaluating alternatives.
The company's NRR was technically accurate but represented a one-time step function, not a sustainable expansion dynamic. Two investors pulled out of the process after diligence. The company eventually closed the round at a lower valuation than initially targeted.
The lesson: Investors do not just look at the number — they look at the mechanism. Sustainable NRR comes from customers using more of your product and deriving more value. NRR from price increases without corresponding value delivery is fragile and experienced investors will stress-test it.
Anti-Pattern 6: The benchmark as excuse
Using below-median benchmarks as evidence that your market is simply different, without doing the work to prove it. "Our vertical just has lower NRR" may be true, but the burden of proof is on you. Bring the vertical-specific data.
Anti-Pattern 7: The forward-looking benchmark
Presenting projected metrics as current performance. "Our NRR will be 125% once our new pricing takes effect" is a forecast, not a benchmark. Investors evaluate you on what you have demonstrated, not what you promise.
How to Use This Guide: A Practical Framework
Step 1: Identify your stage and vertical
Start with the benchmark table that matches your current fundraising stage and vertical. If you are between stages (e.g., you have Series A traction but are raising a seed+), use the earlier stage's benchmarks as your floor and the later stage's benchmarks as your aspiration.
Step 2: Score yourself honestly
For each Tier 1 and relevant Tier 2 metric, place yourself in the benchmark range. Are you bottom quartile, median, or top quartile? Do this before you build your deck, not after.
Step 3: Build your narrative around the gaps
The metrics where you exceed benchmarks will sell themselves. The metrics where you fall short need stories. Those stories should be honest, specific, and action-oriented:
- Honest: "Our NRR is 102%, below the Series A median of 110%."
- Specific: "This is because we launched our expansion product only 4 months ago, and our first cohort of expansion-eligible customers is just now reaching their renewal date."
- Action-oriented: "Based on our pilot data, we expect NRR to reach 115% within two quarters as the expansion product matures."
Step 4: Pressure-test your own numbers
Before any investor does it, run the anti-pattern checklist against your own metrics. Are you cherry-picking time windows? Are your metric definitions standard? Are you comparing against the right benchmark set? If you find a problem, fix it before the pitch.
Step 5: Update quarterly
Benchmarks shift. The numbers in this guide reflect 2025-2026 data. The benchmarks for 2024 were materially different from 2023, and 2023 was a seismic shift from 2021-2022. Revisit your benchmark positioning every quarter and adjust your narrative accordingly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the single most important SaaS metric for fundraising?
It depends on stage. At pre-seed and seed, MRR growth rate matters most because it signals momentum and product-market fit velocity. From Series A onward, net revenue retention increasingly dominates because it predicts sustainable, compounding growth. By Series B+, most investors cite NRR as the single metric they would choose if forced to pick one (source: OpenView 2025 VC Survey).
How do I benchmark my company if I am in an unusual vertical?
Start with the closest vertical analogue in available datasets. If you are in legaltech, healthtech benchmarks are a reasonable proxy (similar regulatory complexity and sales cycle dynamics). If you are building AI infrastructure, developer tools benchmarks are the closest match. Always note the proxy in your materials so investors understand your reasoning.
Are benchmarks different for bootstrapped versus venture-backed companies?
Yes, significantly. Bootstrapped companies typically prioritise profitability over growth, so their growth rates will be lower but their efficiency metrics (burn multiple, Rule of 40) will be stronger. KeyBanc's 2025 survey segments by funding status and shows bootstrapped companies at median 35% YoY growth versus 95% for venture-backed, but median Rule of 40 scores of 45% versus 25%.
How much weight do investors actually put on benchmarks?
Benchmarks are a screening tool, not a decision tool. They get you into or out of the conversation. The actual investment decision is based on market size, team, product differentiation, and the investor's conviction about the company's trajectory. But you will not get to that conversation if your metrics are below the screening threshold.
Should I include benchmark comparisons in my pitch deck?
Yes, but only if you do it honestly. A slide showing your metrics alongside stage-appropriate and vertical-appropriate benchmarks demonstrates self-awareness and analytical sophistication. Cherry-picked or misleading benchmark comparisons do the opposite.
How often do SaaS benchmarks change?
Materially, every 12-18 months. The 2021-2022 benchmarks were anomalous (inflated by zero-interest-rate capital flooding into SaaS). The 2023-2024 correction reset expectations significantly. The 2025-2026 data represents a "new normal" that balances growth expectations with efficiency requirements. We update this guide annually.
Internal Links
- Net Revenue Retention 2026: Why NRR Is the Single Best Predictor of SaaS Company Value
- The Rule of 40 in 2026: Updated Benchmarks and What Replaces It
- Burn Multiple 2026: The Efficiency Metric VCs Actually Use
- SaaS Magic Number 2026: Sales Efficiency Decoded
- SaaS Metrics by Vertical 2026
- Building Your SaaS Metrics Dashboard 2026
Ready to Benchmark Your Fundraise?
Understanding where you stand is the first step. Knowing how to present it is the second. Raise Ready gives you both — the frameworks to diagnose your metrics honestly and the narrative tools to turn that diagnosis into a compelling fundraising story.
Whether you are three months from your seed round or deep in Series B diligence, the difference between a good outcome and a great one often comes down to how well you understand — and communicate — your own numbers.
This post is part of the SaaS Benchmarks Bible series, published the week of 18-24 May 2026. All benchmark data is sourced from publicly available reports and anonymised proprietary data. Individual company performance will vary. This content is for informational purposes and does not constitute investment advice.
Get the complete guide with all 16 chapters, exercises, and model templates.
Get Raise Ready - $9.99