← Back to articles

Net Revenue Retention 2026: Why NRR Is the Single Best Predictor of SaaS Company Value

NRR Defined: The Formula, The Variants, and What Gets Misunderstood

The core formula

Net Revenue Retention is calculated as:

NRR = (Starting MRR + Expansion MRR - Contraction MRR - Churned MRR) / Starting MRR

Example: If you began the period with $100K MRR from a cohort of customers, and that same cohort now generates $115K MRR (after accounting for $25K in expansions, $5K in contractions, and $5K in churn), your NRR is 115%.

The calculation seems simple. The complexity lies in three areas that trip up founders:

1. Cohort definition: NRR measures the behaviour of a fixed cohort of customers. The denominator is the revenue from customers who existed at the start of the period. Revenue from new customers acquired during the period is explicitly excluded. If you mix in new customer revenue, you are calculating something closer to a net revenue growth rate, not NRR.

2. Time period: NRR is almost always reported on a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis. Monthly NRR is too volatile for meaningful analysis (a single large churn event can swing the number dramatically), and quarterly NRR smooths trends but still captures seasonal effects. TTM is the standard investors expect.

3. Revenue vs. logo: NRR is a revenue metric, not a customer count metric. You can lose 10 customers and still have NRR above 100% if your remaining customers expanded enough to offset the loss. This is why NRR alone is insufficient — it must be paired with gross revenue retention (GRR) and logo retention to tell the full story.

GRR vs. NRR: Why you need both

Gross Revenue Retention (GRR) strips out expansion revenue:

GRR = (Starting MRR - Contraction MRR - Churned MRR) / Starting MRR

GRR can never exceed 100%. It measures the floor — the worst case if you never sold another dollar to an existing customer. It answers the question: "How leaky is the bucket?"

NRR includes expansions and measures the ceiling — the full picture of whether existing customers are becoming more or less valuable over time.

Why both matter: A company can have 130% NRR and 75% GRR. That looks impressive until you realise it means the company is losing 25% of its existing revenue annually and replacing it (with significant effort and cost) through expansion sales to surviving customers. If expansion slows — due to economic downturn, competitive pressure, or product saturation — the NRR collapses toward the GRR, revealing the underlying retention problem.

Investors who understand SaaS deeply will ask for both numbers. The best companies have both high NRR (120%+) and high GRR (90%+). That combination signals that customers stick around and grow.

StageMetricBottom QuartileMedianTop Quartile
SeedNRR<95%103%112%
SeedGRR<80%87%93%
Series ANRR<100%110%122%
Series AGRR<82%89%94%
Series B+NRR<105%115%132%
Series B+GRR<85%91%96%

Source: KeyBanc 2025 SaaS Survey, segmented by most recent funding round.


Benchmarks by Stage and Vertical

Why vertical matters for NRR

NRR benchmarks diverge dramatically across verticals, and comparing without context leads to fundamentally wrong conclusions. The drivers of this divergence are structural:

Enterprise horizontal SaaS (CRM, ERP, collaboration tools) typically shows the highest NRR (120-140%+) because enterprise customers add users as they grow, unlock additional modules, and rarely churn once deeply integrated. Public examples from S-1 filings illustrate this: Snowflake reported 131% NRR at IPO (2020 S-1), Datadog reported 130%+ NRR consistently (2019 S-1), and CrowdStrike maintained 120%+ NRR for 15+ consecutive quarters (per quarterly earnings reports, 2022-2025).

Vertical SaaS serving SMBs (restaurants, salons, home services) typically shows the lowest NRR (90-105%) because small businesses have higher failure rates (the customer does not churn from your product — the customer's business ceases to exist), limited expansion potential (a single-location salon cannot buy 10 more seats), and price sensitivity that leads to downgrades during economic pressure.

Fintech shows moderate NRR (110-130%) driven by usage-based expansion (as customers process more payments, their revenue to the platform grows proportionally) offset by regulatory-driven churn (customers required to switch platforms due to compliance requirements in new markets).

Developer tools show high variance (100-145%) because PLG motions drive strong expansion when engineering teams adopt tools organically across an organisation, but also high churn when developer preferences shift or open-source alternatives emerge.

NRR benchmarks by vertical (Series A companies, 2026)

VerticalBottom QuartileMedianTop QuartileSource
Enterprise horizontal105%118%135%KeyBanc 2025
Vertical SaaS (SMB)88%98%108%OpenView 2025
Fintech102%115%128%KeyBanc 2025
Healthtech95%108%118%KeyBanc 2025
Dev tools / infrastructure100%120%140%OpenView 2025
Cybersecurity108%122%138%KeyBanc 2025

The NRR Decomposition Framework

Understanding your NRR number is the starting point. Improving it requires decomposing it into its component drivers. The following framework breaks NRR into four layers, each with distinct levers for improvement.

Layer 1: Gross churn (customers leaving entirely)

Gross churn is the most expensive component of NRR erosion because it represents a complete loss of revenue and the total waste of the acquisition cost. Decompose gross churn by:

  • Voluntary vs. involuntary: Involuntary churn (failed payments, expired cards) is the easiest to fix and typically represents 20-40% of total logo churn. Implement dunning sequences, card updater services, and grace periods.
  • Time-based cohort: Which cohorts churn most? If churn concentrates in the first 90 days, you have an onboarding problem. If it concentrates at the annual renewal, you have a value delivery problem.
  • Segment-based: Which customer segments churn most? If SMB customers churn at 5x the rate of mid-market customers, that is a signal about product-market fit within segments, not an overall retention problem.
  • Reason codes: Categorise churn reasons into product gaps, competitive losses, budget cuts, and business closures. Each requires a different intervention strategy.

Layer 2: Contraction (customers paying less)

Revenue contraction is often overlooked because the customer technically stays. But a customer who downgrades from $5,000/month to $2,000/month has effectively churned 60% of their revenue. Decompose contraction by:

  • Seat-based contraction: Customer reducing user count. Often signals organisational downsizing, budget pressure, or reduced engagement.
  • Plan downgrades: Customer moving to a lower tier. Signals perceived mismatch between price and value at the current tier.
  • Usage-based contraction: For consumption models, declining usage that results in lower bills. Signals declining adoption within the customer's organisation.
  • Negotiated discounts: Customer threatening to churn and receiving a retention discount. This is a hidden form of contraction that some companies exclude from their NRR calculation — they should not.

Layer 3: Flat renewals (neutral outcomes)

Customers who renew at the same spend are often treated as a success. They are not. In a healthy SaaS business, existing customers should be expanding. A flat renewal is a missed expansion opportunity and, in an inflationary environment, represents a real-terms revenue decline. Diagnose flat renewals by:

  • Engagement level: Are flat-renewal customers actively using the product, or are they "zombies" — paying but not engaging, likely to churn at the next decision point?
  • Expansion eligibility: Do flat-renewal customers have the characteristics (company size, use case breadth, budget authority) that predict expansion? If so, why are they not expanding?
  • Contract structure: Are flat renewals locked in by multi-year contracts that prevent expansion pricing? If so, when do those contracts come up for renewal?

Layer 4: Expansion (customers paying more)

Expansion is the engine that drives NRR above 100%. Decompose it by mechanism:

  • Seat expansion: More users added. The most predictable form of expansion, driven by customer organisation growth and internal adoption.
  • Module/product expansion: Customer purchasing additional products. Higher revenue impact per event but lower frequency.
  • Usage/consumption expansion: Organic growth in usage-based billing. The most efficient form of expansion (zero sales cost) but the least controllable.
  • Price increases: Annual price escalators or pricing tier adjustments. Low effort but carries retention risk if not paired with value delivery.

Four Case Studies: NRR in Practice

Case Study 1: The NRR illusion

A Series A cybersecurity company reported 135% NRR in its fundraising materials. The number was technically correct but structurally fragile. Decomposition revealed:

  • GRR was only 78% (the company was losing 22% of existing revenue annually to churn and contraction)
  • Expansion revenue was concentrated in three accounts that had each tripled their spend after major security incidents prompted rapid deployment expansion
  • Excluding those three accounts, NRR was 104%

The high NRR was driven by exceptional, non-repeatable events in a small number of accounts, masking a significant underlying retention problem. The company's Series A process stalled when two investors independently identified this concentration risk during diligence.

Takeaway: Always test your NRR for concentration. If removing your top 3-5 expanding accounts drops NRR by more than 10 percentage points, you have a concentration problem, not an expansion engine.

Case Study 2: The GRR turnaround

A vertical SaaS company serving independent gyms and fitness studios had NRR of 92% and GRR of 82% — both below vertical medians. The company was losing customers primarily through business closures (gyms shutting down) and competitive losses to a lower-priced competitor.

Over 12 months, the company implemented three changes:

  1. Involuntary churn reduction: Implemented smart dunning with three retry attempts over 14 days before cancellation, recovering 35% of previously lost involuntary churn
  2. Competitive moat: Added a payments processing integration that increased switching costs and provided gross margin uplift
  3. Health scoring: Built a customer health score based on login frequency, feature adoption, and support ticket sentiment, triggering proactive outreach when scores declined

Results after 12 months: GRR improved from 82% to 90%, NRR improved from 92% to 107%, and the company successfully raised a Series A at a valuation that would have been unattainable with the prior metrics.

Takeaway: GRR improvement has the highest ROI of any NRR lever. Every percentage point of reduced churn flows directly to the bottom line with no additional sales cost.

Case Study 3: The expansion engine

A horizontal collaboration platform at $8M ARR had strong GRR (93%) but modest NRR (108%) because its expansion motion was underbuilt. The company sold per-seat licenses with no additional modules and no usage-based pricing.

The company implemented a three-tier expansion strategy:

  1. Seat expansion automation: Implemented a "team growth" notification that prompted existing champions to invite additional team members, with a self-serve seat addition flow. This removed the friction of going through a sales rep to add seats.
  2. Module launch: Released an analytics add-on priced at 30% of the base platform cost, sold to existing customers through in-product prompts based on usage patterns.
  3. Usage-based premium tier: Introduced a premium tier with higher API limits and priority support, auto-triggered when customers exceeded 80% of their current tier's API quota.

Results after 9 months: NRR increased from 108% to 127%, with expansion revenue diversified across all three mechanisms (40% seat expansion, 35% module adoption, 25% tier upgrades).

Takeaway: Expansion is a product problem, not a sales problem. The highest-NRR companies build expansion into the product experience so that growing usage naturally translates to growing revenue.

Case Study 4: The pricing experiment that destroyed NRR

A Series B developer tools company decided to "simplify" its pricing by collapsing three tiers into two and implementing a 25% across-the-board price increase for existing customers, communicated via email with 30 days' notice.

The immediate impact was a spike in contraction and churn:

  • 15% of customers downgraded to the lower tier (the collapsed tier structure eliminated their preferred mid-tier option)
  • 8% of customers churned within 60 days, citing the price increase
  • Customer NPS dropped from 45 to 22

NRR dropped from 125% to 98% in a single quarter. The company spent the next 9 months in recovery mode, eventually grandfathering existing customers on their old pricing and limiting the new pricing to new customers only.

Takeaway: Pricing changes are the highest-stakes lever for NRR. They can accelerate expansion when done well (value-based tiering, usage-aligned pricing) or destroy retention when done poorly (arbitrary increases without corresponding value delivery).


NRR and Valuation: The Quantitative Relationship

The relationship between NRR and valuation multiples is not merely theoretical — it is the most documented correlation in SaaS finance.

Public company evidence

Analysis of 60+ SaaS companies that went public between 2019 and 2025 shows a clear relationship between NRR at IPO and initial trading multiples:

NRR RangeMedian EV/Revenue Multiple at IPONumber of Companies
<110%8x14
110-120%14x18
120-130%20x15
130-140%28x9
140%+35x+6

Source: Bessemer Cloud Index analysis of SaaS IPOs 2019-2025. Multiples are forward EV/Revenue at first trading day. Note that these multiples also correlate with growth rates, which tend to be higher for companies with higher NRR.

The causation is intuitive: high NRR means the company's existing revenue base grows without incremental acquisition spend. This makes future revenue more predictable and more capital-efficient, both of which investors price at a premium.

Private company implications

At private company valuations, NRR carries similar weight but is harder to verify. Investors rely on cohort data (which you should be prepared to provide at Series A+), customer references, and their own pattern matching.

A practical rule of thumb from multiple VC partners we have spoken with: at Series A, each 5-percentage-point improvement in NRR correlates with approximately 1-2x improvement in ARR multiple. A company with 110% NRR might receive a 15x ARR multiple; the same company with 120% NRR might receive 18-20x.

This relationship weakens at extremes (there are diminishing returns above 140% NRR, and the floor is set by other factors below 100% NRR), but in the 100-135% range where most private SaaS companies operate, NRR is the single most impactful lever on valuation.


Common NRR Measurement Mistakes and How to Avoid Them

Even founders who understand NRR conceptually often make calculation errors that inflate, deflate, or distort their reported number. Investors with experience in SaaS diligence know these errors intimately and will recalculate your NRR from raw data during the process. Getting caught with an incorrect NRR is significantly more damaging than reporting a lower but accurate number.

Mistake 1: Including new customer revenue in the numerator

The most common error. NRR measures the behaviour of a fixed cohort — customers who existed at the start of the measurement period. If a customer was acquired in March and you are calculating January-to-December NRR, that customer's revenue belongs in a new customer acquisition metric, not in NRR. Including new customers inflates NRR and makes retention look better than it is.

How to avoid it: Lock your cohort at the start of the measurement period. Tag every customer with their acquisition date. Only include customers acquired before the period start in your NRR calculation. Verify by summing the cohort's starting revenue — it should match your ARR at the period's beginning.

Mistake 2: Using the wrong time period for early-stage companies

A company with 18 months of revenue history calculating a "trailing twelve-month NRR" is measuring a cohort that includes its earliest, least-representative customers. Those first customers were often acquired before the product was mature, before pricing was optimised, and before the ideal customer profile was clear. They churn at higher rates and expand at lower rates than later cohorts.

How to avoid it: If you have less than 24 months of revenue history, present cohort-level NRR rather than aggregate NRR. Show investors the NRR for your Q1 2025 cohort, your Q2 2025 cohort, and so on. The improving trend across cohorts is often more compelling than a single aggregate number dragged down by early customers.

Mistake 3: Excluding contractual downgrades

Some companies exclude revenue contraction that results from contractual step-downs (e.g., a customer signed a 2-year deal with a higher first-year rate and a lower second-year rate). The argument is that these downgrades were "baked in" at signing and do not reflect true contraction. The problem is that investors do not make this distinction — a dollar of lost revenue affects NRR regardless of when the loss was anticipated.

How to avoid it: Include all revenue changes in the NRR calculation, including contractual step-downs. If you want to highlight the distinction, present both "all-in NRR" (the standard) and "organic NRR" (excluding contractual adjustments) — but make clear which is which.

Mistake 4: Measuring NRR at the wrong unit of analysis

Should NRR be calculated at the account level or the subscription level? For companies where a single customer may have multiple subscriptions (e.g., different teams within the same company purchasing separately), the answer matters. Account-level NRR can mask subscription-level churn if one team's expansion offsets another team's cancellation. Subscription-level NRR misses the cross-sell dynamic within accounts.

How to avoid it: Calculate at the account level as the primary metric (this is the standard investors expect) and use subscription-level data as a diagnostic. If there is significant variance between the two, investigate — it may reveal important dynamics about how your product is adopted and expanded within organisations.

Mistake 5: Ignoring the impact of pricing changes on NRR

A company that raises prices by 20% across its customer base will see a one-time jump in NRR. This is real — the revenue increased — but it is not repeatable and may carry hidden churn risk. Investors will want to know what percentage of your NRR is driven by pricing changes versus organic product adoption and usage growth.

How to avoid it: Decompose NRR into its sources: organic expansion (more usage, more seats without pricing changes), pricing-driven expansion (same usage at higher prices), and true contraction/churn. Present all three components. The organic expansion component is the most durable and the most valued by investors.


The NRR Improvement Playbook: 12 Tactical Levers

Churn reduction levers

Lever 1: Fix involuntary churn with dunning automation. Implement a 3-stage dunning sequence: email notification on failed charge, retry at 24/72/168 hours, and final warning before cancellation. Expected impact: recover 20-40% of involuntary churn (source: OpenView 2025 benchmarks show 30% average recovery rate).

Lever 2: Implement customer health scoring. Build a composite score from product engagement metrics (DAU/MAU ratio, feature adoption breadth, support ticket frequency and sentiment). Trigger proactive outreach when scores decline below thresholds. Companies with health scoring have 15-25% lower voluntary churn rates (source: KeyBanc 2025).

Lever 3: Build an onboarding experience that reaches time-to-value within 48 hours. The strongest predictor of 12-month retention is whether the customer achieves a meaningful outcome within the first week. Define your "aha moment" and instrument it. Measure time-to-first-value and optimise ruthlessly.

Lever 4: Create switching costs through integrations and data gravity. Customers who connect your product to 3+ other tools in their stack churn at one-third the rate of customers using your product standalone (source: OpenView 2025 Product Benchmarks). Prioritise integration development and make data export painful without making it impossible (the latter creates resentment, not loyalty).

Contraction reduction levers

Lever 5: Eliminate unnecessary pricing tiers that invite downgrades. If more than 10% of your contraction revenue comes from tier downgrades, your pricing tiers may be too close in feature set. Either differentiate tiers more clearly or consolidate.

Lever 6: Implement annual contracts with auto-renewal. Customers on monthly plans are 2-3x more likely to contract than customers on annual plans (source: KeyBanc 2025). Incentivise annual commitments with meaningful discounts (15-20% is standard) and auto-renewal clauses.

Expansion levers

Lever 7: Build usage-based pricing into your model. Even if your primary model is seat-based, adding a usage-based component (API calls, storage, events processed) creates natural expansion as customers succeed with your product. The median SaaS company with usage-based pricing has 10-15 percentage points higher NRR than seat-only companies (source: OpenView 2025).

Lever 8: Launch an expansion product. The fastest path to NRR improvement for product-mature companies is shipping a second product that can be sold to existing customers. The product should address a related problem in the same buyer's workflow.

Lever 9: Implement automated seat expansion prompts. Identify when customers are approaching seat limits or when new potential users are identified in the customer's organisation (via integration data, domain matching, or usage patterns). Prompt self-serve seat additions with minimal friction.

Lever 10: Use customer success reviews as expansion discovery. Quarterly business reviews (QBRs) should systematically identify expansion opportunities by mapping the customer's current usage against available product surface area. Train CS teams to use QBRs for discovery, not just retention.

Lever 11: Implement a customer referral and internal champion programme. Existing champions who refer colleagues within their organisation drive the highest-quality expansion. Incentivise and systematise this behaviour.

Lever 12: Align pricing escalators with value delivery milestones. Annual price increases that are tied to measurable value delivered (e.g., "your team saved 400 hours this quarter, and the annual increase reflects our continued investment in the features driving that outcome") are accepted far more readily than arbitrary increases.


Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate NRR if I have been in business for less than 12 months?

Use the months you have available and annualise, but be transparent that this is an estimate. If you have 6 months of data, calculate the 6-month NRR and present it as such. Annualising a 6-month NRR by squaring it (e.g., a 6-month NRR of 108% becomes an annualised NRR of roughly 117%) is mathematically valid but assumes the trend continues, which investors will discount.

What is the difference between dollar-based NRR and logo-based NRR?

Dollar-based NRR (the standard definition) weights each customer by revenue. Logo-based NRR weights each customer equally. A company with 80% logo retention (it loses 20% of customers) could still have 120% dollar-based NRR if the retained customers expand significantly. Both are useful; investors primarily care about dollar-based NRR but will ask about logo retention to understand the breadth of retention versus concentration.

How should I handle seasonal businesses when calculating NRR?

Always calculate on a trailing-twelve-month basis to normalise for seasonality. If your business has extreme seasonality (e.g., edtech with 3x revenue in September versus June), consider calculating NRR on a same-month-prior-year basis (comparing this September's cohort revenue to last September's cohort revenue) to remove seasonal distortion.

Is it better to have high NRR from many small expansions or a few large ones?

Many small expansions is significantly better. Concentrated expansion (a few large accounts driving all the NRR) creates concentration risk, is less predictable, and is harder to sustain. Investors will ask about your expansion distribution — be prepared to show it.

What NRR should I target for my next fundraise?

For Series A: above 110% positions you well. For Series B: above 120% is the target. But more important than hitting a specific number is demonstrating a positive NRR trend. Going from 100% to 112% over four quarters is more compelling than a static 115% because it shows an improving retention engine.

Can NRR be too high?

Technically no, but NRR above 150% warrants scrutiny. It usually indicates either extreme pricing power (rare and valuable) or unsustainable expansion dynamics (price increases that will eventually face pushback, or consumption spikes driven by one-time events). Investors will probe the sustainability of very high NRR more aggressively than moderate NRR.


Internal Links

Ready to Own Your NRR Narrative?

NRR is the metric investors will return to again and again throughout your fundraise. Knowing your number is necessary. Knowing the drivers behind it — and having a credible plan to improve it — is what separates the companies that close rounds quickly from the ones that languish in process.

Get the Raise Ready Book →

The frameworks in Raise Ready will help you decompose, diagnose, and present your retention metrics with the rigour that Series A and B investors expect.


This post is part of the SaaS Benchmarks Bible series, published the week of 18-24 May 2026. All benchmark data is sourced from publicly available reports and anonymised proprietary data. Individual company performance will vary. This content is for informational purposes and does not constitute investment advice.

Get the complete guide with all 16 chapters, exercises, and model templates.

Get Raise Ready - $9.99
YP
Yanni Papoutsis

VP Finance & Strategy. Author of Raise Ready. Has supported fundraising across multiple rounds backed by Creandum, Profounders, B2Ventures, and Boost Capital. Experience spanning UK, US, and Dubai markets.

The Raise Ready Weekly

Every Friday: the best startup finance insights. Fundraising, modeling, unit economics. No spam.