Burn Multiple 2026: The Efficiency Metric VCs Use Instead of (or With) Rule of 40
Burn Multiple Defined: The Formula and Its Nuances
The core formula
Burn Multiple = Net Burn / Net New ARR
Where:
- Net Burn = Total cash spent minus total cash received in a period (essentially, negative operating cash flow). If the company is cash-flow positive, the burn multiple is negative (which is the best possible outcome — you are generating ARR while also generating cash).
- Net New ARR = New ARR added from new customers plus expansion ARR from existing customers minus churned ARR from lost customers minus contraction ARR from downgrades. This is the net change in ARR over the period.
Example: If you burned $2M last quarter and added $1.5M in net new ARR, your burn multiple is 1.33x. You spent $1.33 for every $1 of new ARR.
Definitional choices that matter
The simplicity of the formula masks several definitional choices that can significantly affect the output:
1. Gross burn vs. net burn
Gross burn is total cash outflows, period. Net burn is total cash outflows minus total cash inflows. The difference is revenue. A company with $2M in quarterly expenses and $800K in quarterly revenue has a gross burn of $2M and a net burn of $1.2M.
The standard definition uses net burn. Using gross burn inflates the multiple and makes the company look less efficient than it is. If an investor asks for your burn multiple without specifying, they mean net burn.
2. Net new ARR vs. gross new ARR
Net new ARR includes the offsetting effect of churn and contraction. Gross new ARR counts only additions (new customers plus expansion) without subtracting losses. Using gross new ARR makes the burn multiple look better by inflating the denominator.
The standard definition uses net new ARR. Using gross new ARR is a common anti-pattern that sophisticated investors will catch and adjust for.
3. Quarterly vs. trailing twelve months
Quarterly burn multiple is volatile — a single large enterprise deal closing (or slipping) can swing the number dramatically. TTM burn multiple smooths this volatility but can mask recent improvements or deteriorations.
The standard practice is to present TTM burn multiple as the headline number, with quarterly burn multiple trend as supporting context. If your quarterly burn multiple has improved from 2.5x to 1.5x over four quarters, the TTM number might still show 2.0x — presenting both tells a more complete story.
4. One-time costs
Should you exclude one-time costs (an office move, a settlement, a restructuring charge) from the burn calculation? The honest answer is: you can note them, but you should not exclude them from the headline number. Investors have seen too many companies classify recurring costs as "one-time" to trust adjusted burn figures. Present the unadjusted number and footnote genuine one-time items.
Benchmarks: What Good, Acceptable, and Dangerous Look Like
The burn multiple scale
| Burn Multiple | Assessment | What It Signals | Investor Reaction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Exceptional | Company is cash-flow positive while growing ARR | Strong interest; validates sustainable growth model |
| 0 - 0.5x | Elite | Extraordinarily efficient growth | Very strong interest; willing to pay premium valuation |
| 0.5x - 1.0x | Excellent | Generating ARR at or near the rate of cash consumption | Strong interest; standard for top-quartile companies |
| 1.0x - 1.5x | Good | Reasonable efficiency; typical for well-run growth-stage companies | Comfortable; aligns with Series A-B expectations |
| 1.5x - 2.0x | Acceptable | Moderate efficiency; room for improvement but not alarming | Cautious interest; will probe where the excess burn goes |
| 2.0x - 3.0x | Concerning | Spending significantly more than the ARR generated | Sceptical; requires strong justification (e.g., front-loaded investment) |
| 3.0x+ | Red flag | Deeply inefficient; cash is being consumed without proportional ARR return | Most growth investors will pass; requires restructuring narrative |
Source: Bessemer Venture Partners 2025 efficiency framework. Thresholds represent consensus ranges across multiple growth-stage VC firms.
Benchmarks by stage
| Stage | Bottom Quartile | Median | Top Quartile | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seed | >4x | 2.5x | 1.5x | OpenView 2025 |
| Series A | >3x | 1.8x | 1.0x | Bessemer 2025 |
| Series B | >2.5x | 1.4x | 0.8x | Bessemer 2025 |
| Series C+ | >2x | 1.2x | 0.5x | Bessemer 2025 |
| Public SaaS | >1.5x | 0.8x | 0.3x | Bessemer Cloud Index |
The improvement trajectory is intentional. As companies mature, investors expect burn efficiency to improve because the cost of acquiring each incremental dollar of ARR should decline as brand awareness grows, sales processes mature, and product-led expansion gains momentum. A Series C company with the same burn multiple as a seed company has not demonstrated the operating leverage that scale should provide.
Benchmarks by company size (ARR)
| ARR Range | Median Burn Multiple | Top Quartile | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0-1M | 3.0x | 1.5x | OpenView 2025 |
| $1-5M | 2.0x | 1.0x | KeyBanc 2025 |
| $5-15M | 1.5x | 0.8x | KeyBanc 2025 |
| $15-50M | 1.2x | 0.5x | KeyBanc 2025 |
| $50M+ | 0.8x | 0.3x | Bessemer 2025 |
Burn Multiple vs. Rule of 40 vs. Magic Number: When to Use Which
Burn Multiple vs. Rule of 40
These metrics answer related but distinct questions:
Rule of 40 asks: "Is this company balancing growth and profitability appropriately?" It is a portfolio-level assessment that treats growth and margin as substitutable.
Burn multiple asks: "How efficiently is this company converting cash into growth?" It is an operational assessment that directly links spending to output.
| Dimension | Burn Multiple | Rule of 40 |
|---|---|---|
| What it measures | Cash efficiency of growth | Growth-profitability balance |
| Denominator | Net new ARR | Revenue (for growth rate) |
| Best for | Early-to-mid-stage (high growth, pre-profit) | Mid-to-late-stage (growth decelerating, margins improving) |
| Key weakness | Volatile quarter-to-quarter | Treats growth and margin as equal |
| Manipulation risk | Timing of expenses/revenue recognition | Adjusting margin definition |
When burn multiple is more informative: At Series A and B, when the company is not yet profitable and the Rule of 40 is dominated by the growth component with a meaningless (or misleading) margin component. A company growing 100% with -50% margin has a Rule of 40 score of 50% — but the negative margin could represent either disciplined investment in growth (good) or wasteful spending (bad). Burn multiple distinguishes between the two by showing the direct relationship between spending and ARR output.
When Rule of 40 is more informative: At Series C and beyond, when growth is decelerating and the company is approaching or achieving profitability. At this stage, the balance between growth and margin becomes the strategic question, and Rule of 40 (or Rule of X) provides a useful framework for evaluating that trade-off.
Burn Multiple vs. Magic Number
Magic number measures sales and marketing efficiency specifically: (Current Quarter Revenue - Prior Quarter Revenue) × 4 / Prior Quarter Sales & Marketing Spend. It answers: "How efficiently does the sales and marketing engine convert spend into revenue?"
Burn multiple measures total company efficiency: all spending (including R&D, G&A, and sales & marketing) relative to ARR growth. It answers: "How efficiently does the entire organisation convert cash into growth?"
The difference matters because a company can have a strong magic number (efficient sales engine) but a poor burn multiple (excessive R&D or G&A spending). Conversely, a company can have a weak magic number (inefficient sales) but an acceptable burn multiple (because other functions are lean).
Use magic number to diagnose sales efficiency. Use burn multiple to diagnose overall capital efficiency. Both are useful; they answer different questions.
Four Case Studies: Burn Multiple in Practice
Case Study 1: The burn multiple transformation
A Series A data analytics company had a burn multiple of 3.2x — spending $3.20 for every $1 of net new ARR. The company was growing 80% YoY but burning through its seed capital at a rate that would exhaust runway in 10 months.
The CEO initiated a systematic efficiency review:
- Sales team restructuring: Three of eight AEs were performing below breakeven (their fully loaded cost exceeded the ARR they generated). Two were let go and one was moved to a customer success role where their relationship skills were more productive.
- Marketing channel audit: Paid advertising was generating leads at $800/lead with a 5% conversion rate (effective CAC of $16,000). The company shifted 60% of its marketing budget to content marketing and partner channels, which generated leads at $200/lead with a 12% conversion rate (effective CAC of $1,667).
- Engineering prioritisation: 30% of engineering resources were allocated to features requested by a single enterprise prospect that had been in negotiations for 9 months without signing. Those resources were redirected to product-led growth features that improved self-serve conversion.
Results after two quarters: burn multiple improved from 3.2x to 1.6x, primarily through reduced sales and marketing waste and improved conversion rates. Growth rate held at 75% — the efficiency gains did not sacrifice top-line momentum.
Takeaway: Burn multiple improvement often comes from eliminating waste rather than cutting investment. The distinction is critical: reducing spend on productive channels hurts growth; eliminating spend on unproductive channels improves efficiency without sacrificing growth.
Case Study 2: The deceptive low burn multiple
A Series B infrastructure monitoring company reported a burn multiple of 0.6x — apparently exceptional. Upon closer examination, the low burn multiple was driven by a single factor: the company had signed three multi-year enterprise contracts in a single quarter, each worth $500K+ annually. These contracts inflated net new ARR for the quarter while the corresponding customer acquisition costs had been incurred in prior quarters.
On a TTM basis, the burn multiple was 1.8x — still respectable but dramatically different from the quarterly figure. The CEO had been presenting the quarterly number in fundraising materials without the TTM context.
When investors recalculated using TTM data, two of three firms in the process adjusted their valuation models downward. The company eventually closed the round, but at a lower valuation than the misleading quarterly metric had initially suggested.
Takeaway: Always present TTM burn multiple as the primary figure. Quarterly spikes (positive or negative) driven by deal timing are noise, not signal. Presenting quarterly numbers without TTM context will be corrected during diligence, and the correction damages credibility.
Case Study 3: The efficient but slow company
A Series A vertical SaaS company serving law firms had a burn multiple of 0.9x — technically excellent. But growth was 35% YoY, well below the Series A median of 100%+. The low burn multiple was a function of extremely conservative spending rather than efficient growth: the company had three sales reps, no dedicated marketing function, and was growing primarily through referrals.
The burn multiple looked good, but the company was leaving growth on the table. An investor who evaluated only burn multiple would have been impressed; an investor who evaluated burn multiple in conjunction with growth rate correctly identified the opportunity cost of under-investment.
The company raised a $10M Series A, with the investor thesis explicitly centring on deploying capital to accelerate growth (adding sales capacity, building a marketing function) even if it temporarily increased the burn multiple to 1.5-2x. The target was to reach 80% growth while maintaining burn multiple below 2x — a profile that would position the company for a strong Series B.
Takeaway: Burn multiple is an efficiency metric, not a sufficiency metric. An excellent burn multiple at an insufficient growth rate means the company is efficiently doing too little. The goal is efficient growth at an appropriate rate, not efficient stagnation.
Case Study 4: The pivot that fixed the burn
A Series A marketing analytics company had a burn multiple of 4.5x — one of the worst in its cohort. The root cause was a mismatch between the go-to-market motion and the product: the company was running a high-touch enterprise sales motion (average sales cycle of 6 months, fully loaded CAC of $80K) for a product with an ACV of $12K. The unit economics were structurally broken.
Rather than cutting costs (which would have reduced the burn multiple but also killed growth), the company made a strategic pivot:
- Introduced a self-serve tier at $199/month that addressed the core use case without requiring enterprise-level implementation
- Redirected 50% of sales resources from net-new enterprise prospecting to managing expansion within self-serve accounts that outgrew the basic tier
- Rebuilt onboarding around a product-led experience that achieved time-to-value within 24 hours rather than the previous 6-week implementation
Results after three quarters: the self-serve tier generated 60% of new ARR at one-tenth the CAC of enterprise deals. Overall burn multiple improved from 4.5x to 1.4x. Growth rate actually increased from 50% to 90% because the lower friction motion reached a much larger addressable market.
Takeaway: When burn multiple is structurally broken (above 3x), incremental cost-cutting is rarely sufficient. The fix usually requires a go-to-market or pricing architecture change that fundamentally improves unit economics.
The 10-Lever Improvement Playbook
Revenue acceleration levers (increase the denominator)
Lever 1: Accelerate time-to-close. Every day a deal sits in pipeline costs money. Identify the longest stages in your sales cycle and systematically reduce them. Common quick wins: pre-built security questionnaire responses, standardised contract templates, and self-serve proof-of-concept environments that eliminate the back-and-forth of custom demos.
Lever 2: Improve conversion rates. A 5% improvement in conversion rate from trial to paid can reduce effective CAC by 5% and directly improve burn multiple. Focus on time-to-value: what is the fastest path to a customer realising measurable value from your product?
Lever 3: Increase ACV through value-based pricing. If your product delivers $100K in annual value and you charge $10K, there is room to increase pricing without affecting conversion. Run pricing experiments on new customers before adjusting existing customer pricing.
Lever 4: Build expansion into the product. Usage-based pricing tiers, add-on modules, and seat expansion prompts create natural revenue growth from existing customers at near-zero incremental cost. Each expansion dollar improves the burn multiple because it comes without proportional acquisition spend.
Lever 5: Reduce churn. Every dollar of churned ARR must be replaced, which costs acquisition dollars. Reducing churn by $100K/year is equivalent to generating $100K in new ARR at zero acquisition cost — a direct burn multiple improvement.
Cost reduction levers (decrease the numerator)
Lever 6: Eliminate underperforming sales capacity. Audit individual AE performance against fully loaded cost. AEs who are not breakeven within two ramp cycles (typically 12 months) should be coached, reassigned, or removed. Carrying underperforming sales capacity is the most common source of burn multiple waste.
Lever 7: Shift marketing spend to high-ROI channels. Audit CAC by channel. Many companies find that 30-50% of their marketing budget is spent on channels that produce leads at 3-5x the cost of their best-performing channels. Reallocate ruthlessly.
Lever 8: Renegotiate infrastructure costs. Cloud infrastructure is typically the largest non-personnel cost for SaaS companies. Annual commitment contracts with AWS, GCP, or Azure can reduce compute costs by 30-50%. Engineering optimisation of resource utilisation can reduce costs by an additional 20-30%.
Lever 9: Reduce G&A overhead. General and administrative costs are the silent burn multiplier. Audit legal spend (can you use automated contract management?), accounting (is your bookkeeper handling work that should be automated?), and office costs (is the office space right-sized for the team?).
Lever 10: Defer non-critical hires. Every open requisition has an opportunity cost. Before approving a hire, ask: "Will this hire directly contribute to net new ARR within two quarters, or is this a 'nice to have' that can wait until the burn multiple is healthier?" Be ruthless about the distinction.
The Investor Perspective: How VCs Use Burn Multiple
Growth-stage investors have been publicly candid about how they use burn multiple in their evaluation frameworks:
As a screening filter: Many firms use burn multiple as a first-pass filter. Companies above 2.5x burn multiple at Series A (or above 2x at Series B) are screened out before a partner meeting. This is not because those companies are necessarily bad — it is because the probability of efficient growth at scale, given the current trajectory, is low enough that the partner's time is better spent on other opportunities.
As a trajectory indicator: Investors care about the trend at least as much as the level. A burn multiple declining from 3x to 1.8x over four quarters tells a positive story: the company is learning to grow more efficiently. A burn multiple increasing from 1.5x to 2.5x over the same period tells a concerning story: growth is becoming more expensive.
As a capital efficiency proxy: The burn multiple directly answers the question investors care about most at the growth stage: "If I invest $20M in this company, how much ARR will that capital produce?" A company with a 1.5x burn multiple should theoretically convert $20M into approximately $13M of net new ARR (accounting for the existing ARR base funding some of the burn). A company with a 3x burn multiple would convert the same $20M into approximately $7M of net new ARR.
In relationship to NRR: Sophisticated investors evaluate burn multiple in conjunction with NRR. A 2x burn multiple in a company with 130% NRR is far more tolerable than a 2x burn multiple in a company with 100% NRR, because the high-NRR company will generate significant organic growth from its existing base, reducing the future burn required to maintain the growth rate.
Burn Multiple by Vertical: Where the Thresholds Shift
Burn multiple benchmarks are more comparable across verticals than gross margin or NRR, but meaningful differences exist. Understanding these differences prevents founders from comparing their efficiency against the wrong standard.
Why verticals diverge on burn multiple
Three structural factors drive vertical differences:
1. Gross margin impact on cash conversion. A fintech company with 55% gross margin needs to generate nearly twice the gross revenue as a dev tools company with 85% gross margin to produce the same amount of cash available for operations. This means fintech companies naturally carry higher burn multiples at the same level of operational efficiency, because more of each revenue dollar is consumed by cost of goods sold before it can fund growth.
2. Sales cycle length and cash flow timing. Enterprise healthtech companies with 9-month sales cycles invest in pipeline months before revenue recognition. During heavy investment periods, the burn multiple spikes because cash is flowing out (sales rep compensation, marketing spend, proof-of-concept infrastructure) while revenue recognition lags behind. The same company's burn multiple may look dramatically better two quarters later when the pipeline converts. Quarterly burn multiple for long-cycle verticals is inherently more volatile.
3. Regulatory and compliance overhead. Regulated verticals carry fixed compliance costs that do not scale with revenue. A fintech company must maintain compliance infrastructure regardless of whether it has $1M or $10M in ARR. These costs inflate burn at earlier stages and create a natural improvement trajectory as revenue grows and compliance costs become a smaller percentage of total spend.
Burn multiple benchmarks by vertical (Series A-B, 2026)
| Vertical | Bottom Quartile | Median | Top Quartile | Key Driver | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise horizontal | 2.5x | 1.6x | 0.9x | Long sales cycles front-load costs | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Vertical SaaS (SMB) | 2.8x | 1.8x | 1.1x | High churn requires constant replenishment | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Fintech | 3.0x | 1.9x | 1.2x | Lower gross margins reduce cash efficiency | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Dev tools / infrastructure | 2.0x | 1.2x | 0.7x | PLG reduces acquisition costs | OpenView 2025 |
| Cybersecurity | 2.2x | 1.4x | 0.8x | Urgency-driven sales shorten cycles | KeyBanc 2025 |
| Healthtech | 3.5x | 2.3x | 1.4x | Long cycles + compliance overhead | OpenView 2025 |
The vertical-adjusted interpretation
When evaluating a burn multiple, always compare against the vertical median, not the cross-vertical median. A healthtech company at 2.0x burn multiple is performing above its vertical median and demonstrates strong efficiency within its structural constraints. Comparing it unfavourably to a dev tools company at 1.2x ignores the fundamental differences in how these businesses generate and recognise revenue.
Investors who specialise in specific verticals make these adjustments automatically. Generalist investors may not, which is why founders in capital-intensive verticals should proactively provide the vertical context alongside their burn multiple.
Common Burn Multiple Calculation Pitfalls
Pitfall 1: Using bookings instead of recognised ARR
Some companies calculate burn multiple using bookings (signed contracts) rather than recognised ARR. For companies with multi-year contracts and ramp periods, this can dramatically improve the burn multiple by pulling forward future revenue into the current period calculation. The standard definition uses recognised net new ARR — the actual recurring revenue that has begun flowing.
Pitfall 2: Excluding stock-based compensation from burn
Stock-based compensation (SBC) is a real cost — it dilutes existing shareholders and represents the value of employee time. Excluding it from the burn calculation makes the company appear more efficient than it is. While SBC is a non-cash expense and does not directly reduce the cash balance, sophisticated investors will add it back when evaluating true economic efficiency. Present burn multiple both with and without SBC, and be prepared to discuss both.
Pitfall 3: Smoothing over seasonal effects
Companies with seasonal revenue patterns (edtech, retail-focused SaaS) may have burn multiples that swing wildly by quarter. Presenting a single quarter's burn multiple that happens to fall in the seasonally strong period is misleading. Always use TTM as the headline and note seasonal effects if they are material.
Pitfall 4: Ignoring the denominator direction
A burn multiple of 1.5x is healthy when net new ARR is growing quarter-over-quarter. The same 1.5x is concerning when net new ARR is declining — it means the company is burning the same amount of cash for decreasing ARR output. Always pair burn multiple with the direction and magnitude of net new ARR growth.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is burn multiple relevant for pre-seed and seed companies?
Loosely. Pre-seed companies often have zero or minimal ARR, making the denominator meaningless. At seed, burn multiple is useful directionally (are you spending capital with some relationship to revenue growth?) but the thresholds are much more lenient — 3-5x is common and not alarming at seed because the company is still finding product-market fit.
How does burn multiple work for companies that are profitable?
If the company is cash-flow positive, net burn is negative, making the burn multiple negative. A negative burn multiple is excellent — it means the company is growing ARR while generating cash. At that point, burn multiple becomes less relevant and the focus shifts to growth rate and margin expansion.
Should I calculate burn multiple on a gross or net basis?
Net burn is the standard. Gross burn overstates the multiple by ignoring revenue. Use net burn consistently and specify your definition to avoid confusion.
How quickly can I improve my burn multiple?
Most companies can achieve meaningful improvement (0.5-1x reduction) within two quarters through the elimination of waste (underperforming sales reps, low-ROI marketing channels, excess infrastructure). Structural improvements (go-to-market pivot, pricing architecture change, product-led growth motion) take 3-4 quarters to show up in the number.
Does burn multiple capture quality of ARR?
No. Burn multiple treats all ARR equally, but a dollar of ARR from a deeply embedded enterprise customer is more durable than a dollar from a month-to-month SMB customer. Supplement burn multiple with NRR and GRR to assess ARR quality.
What is the relationship between burn multiple and valuation?
Bessemer's 2025 analysis of growth-stage companies showed that companies with burn multiples below 1x received median valuations 40% higher than companies with burn multiples between 1-2x, controlling for growth rate. The efficiency premium is real and quantifiable.
Internal Links
- SaaS Benchmarks 2026: The Definitive Guide to Metrics That Matter at Every Stage
- Net Revenue Retention 2026: Why NRR Is the Single Best Predictor of SaaS Company Value
- The Rule of 40 in 2026: Updated Benchmarks and What Replaces It
- SaaS Magic Number 2026: Sales Efficiency Decoded
- Building Your SaaS Metrics Dashboard 2026
Make Every Dollar Count
Burn multiple is not just a metric — it is a reflection of whether your capital allocation decisions are producing proportional returns. The companies that raise successfully in 2026 are the ones that can demonstrate not just growth, but efficient growth.
Raise Ready includes capital efficiency frameworks, burn multiple diagnostic tools, and investor-ready templates for presenting your efficiency story with confidence.
This post is part of the SaaS Benchmarks Bible series, published the week of 18-24 May 2026. All benchmark data is sourced from publicly available reports and anonymised proprietary data. Individual company performance will vary. This content is for informational purposes and does not constitute investment advice.
Get the complete guide with all 16 chapters, exercises, and model templates.
Get Raise Ready - $9.99